*

search our site

 

privacy policy

your information, our responsibility

We understand that you care deeply about the how freelancesupermarket.com uses the information held about you. freelancesupermarket.com is committed to protecting your privacy and we have put strict policies into place to ensure that the privacy of your personal information is protected.

Privacy Policy

This user agreement incorporates how we may collect and use information about you to meet your needs and, the terms and conditions which you agree to by using our website: www.freelancesupermarket.com

Full use of this website and contents of the site are for registered users only. If you are not registered you can view the website but not participate or post on the website. By using our website: www.freelancesupermarket.com you are accepting these terms of use in full.  If you do not agree any part of our terms you should not use this website.

When we first obtain information from you, or when you take a new service from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services. You can normally do this by ticking a box online.

1. Who are we?

This website is owned by Freelancesupermarket Limited.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06081728, with its registered office at Kemp House, City Road, London, EC1V 2NX. We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under number Z2105703.

freelancesupermarket.com provides the most comprehensive and independent analysis into freelance services in the UK. By using a unique Competency Feedback scoring system, we are able to quantify the quality of an individuals or organisations services against their peers or competitors.

2. Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

2.1 Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the website (Site), interacting with the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you sign up for our newsletter service, request a callback or take-home pay quotation, make an enquiry about our services or log a support ticket.

The information you give us will include your name, e-mail address, phone number, and other preliminary details such as your contract rate and duration.

2.2 Creating your public profile

freelancesupermarket.com allows users to create and update their own Public Profile. Any information provided by a user to be part of their or their business's Public Profile will be available to the public as part of the freelancesupermarket.com service. Users who create and/or update their own Public Profile can change or delete any information they provide if they choose to do so. Please use caution when posting personal identifiable information; only submit information that is relevant to the purpose of your profile.

2.3 Information we collect about you

This is information that we collect automatically about your visit during your time on the Site. It typically involves technical information and is often collected using small data files called "cookies". This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also to indicate where the Site requires improvement.

More information on how cookies work, what cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy (see below).

2.4 Information we receive from other sources

This is information that we receive about you if you use any of the other websites we operate. In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share your data.

This also includes information that we receive from third parties, such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and so on. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

2.5 Social Media platforms

We operate social media platforms. These platforms are, in most cases, operated outside of the EU and do not comply with current Data Privacy Act and subsequent GDPR provision although they may well conform to the U.S Privacy Shield protocol.
It is our process and protocol that any personally identifiable data gathered on these platforms is only in response to users interacting out of their own volition with our marketing pages. The contact is deemed as a legitimate business enquiry. The personal contact data is removed from the site once the enquiry is processed or the user has requested so.

2.6 Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. We anonymise this data at the point of collection and automatically delete user and event data that is older than two years.

3. Uses made of the information

In order to make use of certain freelancesupermarket.com online services you may be required to register as a user.

From time to time we may use your personal email address to send you information and keep you informed of products and services in which you might be interested. You will always be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information.

Your contact information may also be used to reach you regarding issues concerning your use of our services or our site, including changes to this privacy policy. Your information may also be used to assist in the better targeting of search results and advertising as part of your use of this service. Please see the Sharing of Public Profile Information section of this document for further information on removing your profile.

freelancesupermarket.com may from time to time aggregate subsets of non-personally identifiable customer data for the purpose of understanding our customer base, determining how we may serve you better, and enhancing the services that we and our customers can provide you.

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any callback or quotation requests made on the Site, and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services that we, or our selected partners, offer that are similar or relevant to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, such contact will only be made by email or phone from which you can opt out at any time;
  • To notify you about changes to our services;
  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, system and security updates, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • To comply with our record keeping and information storage obligations and policy (please see the "Where We Store Your Personal Data" section below for more details).

4. Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
  • Business partners and advertisers for the performance of any contract we enter into with them, including callback and quotation requests;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site;
  • Third party support services, such as, but not limited to project management tools, accounting systems and hosting data centre.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

For the purposes of fulfilling callback and quotation requests that you have made on the Site;

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or
  • To protect our rights, property or safety, or those of our clients or others.

4.1 Confidentiality of personally identifiable information

freelancesupermarket.com will not sell, rent, license or otherwise share the personally identifiable contact information (i.e. your registration email address) that you submit in the context of registration for our services without your prior consent.

To better target ads that are most relevant to website users such as yourself. freelancesupermarket.com may access the Non personal information that may have been collected in the registration process. Personal information such as name and phone number is never accessed or used for this purpose.

Information that you may provide, at your discretion, in creating or updating your Public Profile is intended for public disclosure and thus can be viewed by third parties. We sometimes post customer testimonials on our website which may contain the customer's name and occupation.

We will always get consent from the user prior to posting any testimonials.

4.2 Disclosure of non-personally identifiable information

Non-personally Identifiable Information may be shared with our network partners to segment and better target relevant ads to our users. Personal information such as name and phone number is never shared with third parties.

Information we receive from other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.  We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5. Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us is stored on our, or our selected business partners', secure servers, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

  • Installing a secure firewall;
  • Using anti-virus protection software;
  • Encrypting data; and
  • Carrying out regular back-ups.

All data sent via website forms is passed through a third party relay service and deleted after 30 days.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete the information by logging in with your username and password and making the change. You may also send us your request to update or delete your profile information by sending an email to: profiles@freelancesupermarket.com

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;
  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent);
  • The right to restrict the use of your information;
  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;
  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and
  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by writing to us at the address given below. In some cases, we are permitted to charge a small fee of no more than £10 in respect of our administrative costs.

Freelancesupermarket Limited
Kemp House, City Road, London, EC1V 2NX
office@freelancesupermarket.com

If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request ("SAR") you can download the application template here.

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact Martin Smith at the address given above or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk) or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

The Site contains links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Unsubscribe / opt-out requests

freelancesupermarket.com gives you the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter / communication or by emailing office@freelancesupermarket.com.  After we receive your request, we will send you an email message to confirm that you have been unsubscribed.

8. Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by freelancesupermarket.com. Please be aware that we, freelancesupermarket.com, are not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and, read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this website.

9. Third-Party Advertisers

The freelancesupermarket.com website includes both direct and third party advertising. Advertisers may use cookies and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to increase the likelihood that the ads served are relevant to you.

freelancesupermarket.com does not provide any personally identifiable information to third party advertisers, nor do we control or have access to the cookies that may be placed by these advertisers or, to the information they collect.

10. Disclosures under Law

At freelancesupermarket.com we make every effort to preserve user privacy. We cooperate with legal authorities when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on freelancesupermarket.com.

11. Website content

The information on freelancesupermarket.com is provided free and for information only, and is provided 'as is'. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the information contained within this website is correct, it is in no way comprehensive. It is provided for your interest only and is not intended to be relied on as formal legal advice. The posting of information on these pages is not intended to create a lawyer-client relationship, and you should not act or rely on this information without seeking professional advice. No liability is accepted therefore for any errors, or for any losses that may be incurred if it is relied on.

12. Children

The products and services of freelancesupermarket.com are not targeted to or intended for children under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you may not submit information about yourself to freelancesupermarket.com. freelancesupermarket.com reserves the right to remove any information from its service at its own discretion.

13. Sharing of public profile information

All information that is contributed by our users for inclusion in their public Profiles will be available to freelancesupermarket.com and anyone using the freelancesupermarket.com website and other freelancesupermarket.com services. If you would like us to remove your Public Profile from our service, send an email to profiles@freelancesupermarket.com with your request and we will gladly remove your information.

14. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

15. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Martin Smith at office@freelancesupermarket.com.

Last updated on 01.04.2018

Cookie Policy

Most websites, including freelancesupermarket.com, use a feature of your browser to set a cookie on your computer. The site placing the cookie on your computer can then recognize the computer when you revisit the site to allow auto log in and track how you're using the site to help customize your user experience.

You are free to decline cookies. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, erase cookies or notify you when a cookie is set.

By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as set out by this policy.

1. Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, if you agree to their use, is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or device. They contain information that is transferred to your hard drive.

The cookies that we could use can be split into the following categories:

1.1 Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website

1.2 Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

1.3 Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

1.4 Targeting cookies: These cookies record your visit to the website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may share this information with third parties (see our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use the information we collect from you).

2. The cookies we use

On freelancesupermarket.com, we use cookies listed in 1.1 - 1.4.

3. How you can block cookies

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

However, please be aware that blocking cookies may affect your ability to use the website. In particular, you may not be able to access all or parts of the website or use the functionalities contained on it.

We'd love you to stay in touch - why not subscribe to our updates?

To subscribe to our weekly newsletter, simply include your name and email address below. You can also follow us on Twitter, Facebook and YouTube.

freelancesupermarket.com services

showcasing freelance services

freelancesupermarket.com

set flsm to your home page

add flsm to your favorites

[loading]